Privacy Policy & Cookies

GDPR DATA Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Lucia Victoria Agency Management Ltd.

Lucia Victoria Agency Management Ltd (“We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you register to use our site and/or services, submit an online application form and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, photographs, other information relevant to your application and sharing personal profile information with us.

In order to conduct its business activities as an agency, it is necessary for Lucia Victoria Agency Management Ltd to act as a data controller with respect to gathering and using the personal data of individuals. These can include clients, freelancers, suppliers, artistes/actors, new applicants and other people the company has a relationship with or may need to contact.  This policy sets out how we collect, use and protect any information you give us when you use this website and/or our services. By visiting our website http://www.lucia-victoria.co.uk/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Data controller

Lucia Victoria Agency Management Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Lucia Victoria Agency Management Ltd, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are G16 Bolton Arena, Arena Approach, Bolton, BL6 6LB, Email: info@lucia-victoria.co.uk Postal Address: G16 Bolton Arena, Arena Approach, Bolton, BL6 6LB, Telephone Number: 0161 302 2777. For all data matters contact Lucia Victoria Agency Management Ltd on 0161 302 2777 or Email info@lucia-victoria.co.uk

Children This website is not intended for children to directly communicate with us and we do not knowingly collect data from children.    A Parent/Guardian must apply for agency representation and/or our services on behalf of children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together:

  • Applications for representation and/or services
  • When we receive an application for representation, we keep the data you have provided on file while we make a decision whether we can offer you representation. This data usually includes the following:
  • Contact name, address, telephone number, email address, age, date of birth, local authority, performance experience, personal description, photographs and any other information relevant to your application.

Artistes/Actors represented by the Agency

We need to keep some of your personal data you provided to us on file in order to carry out our work as an agency, to prepare your professional CV, to arrange auditions/castings, engagements, negotiate contracts, assist clients/employers with the required documentation, for example with children’s performance licence applications and to administer possible residual payments in the future for you. This data usually includes the following:

  • Contact information including full name, telephone number, home address, email address, bank account details (for payment transfer), all documents required for performance licence applications (for children of school age) including medical declarations, birth certificates, passport size photographs, school letter and any other documents requested to support an application.
  • Measurements, photographs, videos, work preferences and other information you give to us relevant to promoting you for work and to enable us to fulfil contract or terms & conditions.

Clients/Industry Professionals

We require this information to communicate with you and to provide you with a reliable and on going professional service. This data usually includes the following:

  • Contact information including name, job title, full business address, telephone numbers and email address; Profile data (includes username and password) where you have subscribed to use/access our website, your email address will be used to identify you to allow access to our secure area to login to search for artistes/actors.
  • Other information you have provided to us relevant to your enquiry and/or to enable us to fulfil your requirements and contract or terms & conditions.

Freelancers/Suppliers

  • Name; Company name and Job Position
  • Contact information including, full address, telephone numbers and email address
  • Details of previous work and/or employment
  • Bank account details (for payment transfer)
  • Other information you provide to us to enable us to fulfil terms & conditions and information relevant to your enquiry or to enable us to fulfil a contract or terms & conditions.

If you fail to provide personal data

  • Where we need to collect your personal data, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through our website.

  • You may give us information and personal data about you by filling in forms at www.lucia-victoria.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our services, submit an online application, share personal profile information, accept an offer of agency representation and other information you provide to us in documents.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In order to conduct its business activities as an agency, we need to use some of your personal data you provided to us in order to carry out our work, to arrange auditions/castings, engagements, negotiate contracts, assist clients/employers with the required documentation, for example; children’s performance licence applications, contracts and to administer possible residual payments in the future for you. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service.
  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Comply with a legal or regulator obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below a description of ways we plan to use your personal data you have provided to us.

Applications for representation and/or services

  • To contact you by email or phone in relation to any enquiry you have made.

Artistes/Actors represented by the Agency

  • To create a personal/professional artiste/actors for (CV) for you
  • To contact you by email or phone in relation to potential work.
  • To contact you by email or phone in relation to work enquiries
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be interest
  • To send update emails using the email address which you have provided.
  • To contact you to keep our website up to date with the correct information for clients
  • We will contact you for updates for internal record keeping
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To discuss any other information relevant to promote you as an artist/actor and carry out our role as your agent/agency.

Clients/Industry Professionals

To communicate with you to provide you with a reliable and on going professional service.

  • To contact you by email or phone in relation to any enquiry you have made.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and promote our artistes/actors.
  • To maintain internal record keeping including for accounting purposes
    To allow you to register to our secure features of our website, if you choose to do so.
  • Other information you require relevant to work secured for our artistes/actors to enable us to assist you to fulfil your requirements and contract terms & conditions.

Freelancers/Suppliers

  • To communicate with you to provide you with a reliable and on going professional service
  • To contact you by email or phone in relation to any enquiry you have made.
  • To discuss and plan any work agreed.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To discuss other information you have provided to us to enable us to fulfil terms & conditions and information relevant to your enquiry/work.

COOKIE POLICY

Information about our use of cookies
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:
Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
Data collected electronically is stored securely and data collected in paper form is stored in locked filing cabinets and shredded when no longer required.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
We are required to keep some documents for the length of the contract as a minimum and for up to seven year afterwards as a maximum. We will only keep data which is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligation.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Lucia Victoria Agency Management Limited on 0161 302 2777 or email info@lucia-victoria.co.uk 

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

We may be required to update this policy from time to time in order to remain legal and compliant. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

  1. Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Lucia Victoria Agency Management Limited on 0161 302 2777 or email info@lucia-victoria.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire.

25th May 2018